« teaser for Sarah | Main | sew inspired, market tote »

08 April 2008


Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Catty Ax Lady

I'm so jealous!! I found a pattern (yup, a free one, actually a couple of them) on the Michael's website, and it's crocheted (crochetted?) just beautifully. I thought 'What a perfect travel bag!'...then realized that we're leaving for our 'summer trip' in about a week...not enough time for me to make the darned thing!

I love the idea of lining the inside and putting the plastic canvas for stiffening. Great job on the bag!!


Turned out SO cute! I love the leather squares on the bottom too, nice details.


Hi Penny, wow is fantastic!! Love the colours and the fabric inside is lovely.You must be a very fast crocherer (have i spelt that right)or is it because i kept asking if it was finished yet lol.
Love it! Can't wait to see what you make next
Sarah x


That is one lovely bag ! Love the baby blue. Thanks for the linky to the patterns too, a nice little resource.....asti x


Wow, that is fantastic!


It's lovely!


Oh, that plastic canvas....when I was a kid that was my favorite craft! I used to make all kinds of flowers and bugs with them! To funny...
The purse is great....does it take long to make? I have never learned to crochet...you make it look so pretty. Even though they are on the bottom, I love the feet! :)


Gorgeous! I absolutely love it! Oddly enough, my favorite part might be the canvas strap handles...either that or the lining, or the yarn colors, or the feet :)


You should be happy with your bag...it's wonderful! I love your color choice and the lining couldn't be more perfect! Thanks for the tips about the plastic canvas.


Yeah... I guessed right! And it's a beauty! I have that same freebie pattern, but haven't made it yet (no real need, just liked it!) I did kinda stump me with the leather feet, but I think that's a brilliant idea!


oh my goodness penny! i love this bag! i want to make one!!


That is just too cute!!!


I love the bag and all the changes you made. My question is, how did you do the shoulder strap? I especially like the design you made on the edges of the strap. I would appreciate it if you could give me those instructions as well.
Thanks so much, LInda


another beautiful bag! love what you did with the handles.


I love this bag! How cute!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.


Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)