« I heart you!! | Main | the cameo project »

21 February 2011


Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.


Happy Monday! Love the quilt...sew very pretty. Congratulations on being asked to teach at the retreat. What an honor and a blessing!


YOU are a fine choice for the April weekend! I wish I could go. I know I could learn a lot from you. I always do.


Love your quilt! as for the retreat a little too far to travel but if you're ever over this side of the pond.. drop in!


awesome! I think you will be great. :) And very fun quilt top, love that pattern.


what a great quilt! so many wonderful prints!

congrats on the class. you are gonna do great! :)


I love your quilt! You make the neatest things. If I lived near Colorado I would love to attend. And, why DO cats like to mess up quilts in progress that are on the floor. Mine does it all the time. :)


Well, Penny, you've come a long way in a short time. I'm sure it doesn't seem to short to you, but you've really stretched and grown.
The top is out of this world and congrats on the leadership role. You'll do great.
Try to relax and enjoy.


Dang it! I wished I lived closer!!! I would totally come. Let's plan our own beach sewing retreat at my house. I'm so excited for you - you will be awesome!!!

Rachel at Stitched in Color

Very cute little quilt top! Congrats on the class. You're going to have fun, I'm sure!


love the quilt and how exciting to be teaching a class at a retreat! you'll do great and have fun too!

Jody Blue

YEAH for you!! They will have such a treat having you as an instructor. Love love that quilt, the fabrics are so fun.


Love the colors and the curves! How did you ever get them flat?


Ooooh, how exciting Penny -- I know you'll do a great job and probably have a fantastic time!!!


I can't even tell you how much I love this quilt. The shapes, the colors... it all works so very well, though I can't put a finger on what exactly makes it work. It is lovely!


awesome penny. the quilt and the retreat. I always love your style. :)

Bec Johnson - Chasing Cottons

Oh Penny, LOVE YOUR QUILT!!! It turned out awesome!!! would you mind if i showed a picture of it on my blog??? Ive got a few i can show of people making my quilt pattern up in gorgeous fabrics!! Would love to show it off!!! xx

krista - Poppyprint

The quilt is fantastic and I'm sure your retreat will be, too! I LOVE retreating.


You will be great! You are a perfect choice for the improv. As I said at my house, your process is facinating and so different from mine!


i so wish i could come and learn from you at your class! that would be a treat. i love LOVE love your quilt top. it's amazing!

Machen und Tun

Penny, how great that you teach at a retreat! i so wish i could come but due to money, work and thousands of miles i can´t :-)
anyway, all my best wishes to you for this gig, i am sure you will be a wonderful, inspiring teacher!!
have a great day,


Penny you will do great! I would love to attend a retreat with you! It's a bit far though. ;) But you can come and join us in NOLA for our retreat if you want. lol.


Beautiful quilt!! I hope your teaching goes well.


i'm so excited that you are teaching this workshop. i've never been to one of these before. last night i talked with my hubby about it. he decided that this quilty workshop was the equivalent of him, sitting in the dugout, at Cubs playoff game. sounds like a fair comparison to me :) i can't wait for April!!!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.


Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)